Work It! Work It!











{October 27, 2011}   Day 4!

Today I did Tone 30. I really thought this was going to be an easy weight work out. I mean, I do CX so anything else should be easy, right? Nope. This was so tough.I ended up, after the first two exercises, not using any band. I will still be sore tomorrow.

I tried out my new shoes today, even though I normally lift barefoot. I must say, my feet stayed really cool. The reason I usually lift barefoot is because my feet get hot. Not today baby. I think I will always wear them to lift. I’m excited for their first real test tomorrow. Fire 45 EZ.

Last night I did not eat very healthy. For dinner I had spaghetti o’s and a mar’s bar. I was feeling very sick and extremely achy/tired.and hungry. I had also slept until 12:30 and was in bed less than 12 hours later.

Today has been much better. I’ll probably have my standard fish and baked potato with sauteed (That doesn’t seem like the correct spelling, but spell check isn’t worried so I’ll leave it) spinach with shredded parm. I can’t wait for the hot chocolate tonight though. Mmmm my favorite part of the day.

Advertisements


yeah, tone 30 and stretch? 30… idk, both of them are tough, but it will tone your arms super fast šŸ™‚ this is kinda making me excited to start… šŸ™‚



The online schedule only said tone 30. Was I supposed to do the stretch? I thought it was odd that it wasn’t included. I really hope it tones my arms fast. I miss the muscle I built during CX. My arms are sad and puny (in the muscle department anyway) right now. My glutes are like rocks today. I don’t know how I will fare with Fire 45 EZ, but I will do my best. I am actually thinking about not weighing or taking photos of myself (and avoiding mirrors below the neck as much as possible) until I’m done. I think I will do much better if I concentrate on how I feel and less on how I look in the mirror. Ya know? It’s like, after one workout I feel like a machine, but when I look in the mirror I’m still my love-able doughy self. lol. That’s usually what gets me off the wagon. The images don’t match up and I become disappointed and frustrated. However, aren’t we doing this to feel better? Eventually I will look how I feel so why shouldn’t I enjoy the benefits before I actually “get” them. As long as I think I look fit and awesome and I never see otherwise, well then who’s to say I don’t. LMAO. I think it’s going to work.



oh i was just saying they both are tough, not that you do them both at once… and yeah, every time we ladies look in a mirror we immediately see what we don’t like. I think your plan will work šŸ™‚



I see. Yeah, the stretch 40 is tough, but I’m starting to like it.



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

et cetera
%d bloggers like this: